ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 62-1841 Guam-Andersen AFB (UAM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 April 1974
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1841
MSN: 3804
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Guam-Andersen AFB (UAM) (   Guam)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam-Andersen AFB (UAM/PGUA), Guam
Destination airport:Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating on a flight from Guam to Hawaii via Wake Island. On take off, the aircraft suffered an overspeed on engine no.3.
The crew lost situational awareness and allowed the aircraft to sink and strike the lip of the cliff at the end of the runway. The Hercules fell over the cliff and caught fire in the jungle below.

Sources:
» www.c-130.net
» 6 Feared dead in air crash (San Mateo Times, 1974-04-20)

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130E-Hercules-62-1841
accident date: 20-04-1974
type: Lockheed C-130E Hercules
registration: 62-1841
accident date: 20-04-1974
registration: 62-1841
accident date: 20-04-1974
registration: 62-1841

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guam-Andersen AFB to Wake Island Airport as the crow flies is 2385 km (1491 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org