ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N853SA Galveston-Scholes Field, TX (GLS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 30 April 1974
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:Metro Airlines
Registration: N853SA
MSN: U- 41
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Galveston-Scholes Field, TX (GLS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Galveston-Scholes Field, TX (GLS/KGLS), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH), United States of America
Narrative:
The crew left Galveston in a hurry because they were 10 minutes behind schedule. The passengers did not get a safety briefing and the captain left the trim stabilizer in the standby position. Control was lost on takeoff and the airplane crashed and caught fire. To make things worse, the fire truck attending the scene was not equipped with a foam extinguisher.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
pilot in command - misused or failed to use flaps
miscellaneous acts,conditions - gust locks engaged
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - checklist-failed to use
personnel - airport supervisory personnel: other

Classification:
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flight International 09 May 1974 (573)
» NTSB
» The Victoria Advocate - May 1, 1974

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Galveston-Scholes Field, TX to Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX as the crow flies is 92 km (57 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org