ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123K Provider ST-3 Tay Ninh
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 May 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:Air America
Registration: ST-3
MSN: 20192 ?
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) S of Tay Ninh (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
Air America's Provider "ST-3" was struck by hostile fire, probably a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7). A forced landing was carried out in a hostile area during which the aircraft was severely damaged and abandoned.
The msn 20192 is unconfirmed. One source indicates that this airframe went to Air America as ST-3 while another source states it went to the El Salvador Air Force as FAES121. FAES121 was involved in a fatal accident on 22 August 1992.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org