ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2SX CCCP-25487 Samarkand region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 19 May 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2SX
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-25487
MSN: 14347303
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Samarkand region (   Uzbekistan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 fell back during a tail wind take-off.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org