ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31E CF-QWJ Rankin Inlet, NU
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 31 May 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 31E
Operator:Lambair
Registration: CF-QWJ
MSN: 13078
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 734
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rankin Inlet, NU (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH), Canada
Destination airport:Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT), Canada
Narrative:
The Bristol Freighter entered a spiral dive and crashed on the ice following an engine failure.

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Thompson Airport, MB to Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU as the crow flies is 838 km (524 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org