ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-46 G-BAEF London-Luton Airport (LTN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 21 June 1974
Time:06:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-46
Operator:Dan-Air Services
Registration: G-BAEF
MSN: 18879/254
First flight: 1966-04-07 (8 years 3 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR), Greece
Narrative:
During its takeoff from runway 26 at Luton Airport the aircraft did not leave the ground until very near the end of the runway. After taking off it struck the centre section of the Instrument Landing System (ILS) localiser aerial array, sited beyond the end of the runway, and a number of the approach lights of runway 08. Although the aircraft suffered damage it climbed away successfully and later made a normal landing at Gatwick Airport.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE:
The accident resulted from the cumulative effect of three factors viz:
(i) The erosion of the take-off run available,
(ii) the delay in starting rotation, and
(iii) the very slow rate of rotation.

Factors which contributed to (i) above were:
1. Loss of effective take-off run available due to positioning from a 180 degree turn for start of take-off.
2. Check setting to 1.4 EPR whilst rolling.
3. Incorrect setting of take-off thrust.
4. The effect of a probable 06 knot tail wind component.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AIB (U.K.)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: AAR 13/1975
Download report: Final report

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-46-G-BAEF
accident date: 21-06-1974
type: Boeing 727-46
registration: G-BAEF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Luton Airport to Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport as the crow flies is 2055 km (1285 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org