ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R PH-TRH Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 June 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R
Operator:Transavia Holland
Registration: PH-TRH
MSN: 96
First flight: 1961-10-23 (12 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Avon 533R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Takeoff nighttime from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport was aborted and the crew decided to taxi back to the terminal. While taxiing to a parking spot on the apron, the left wing tip struck a blast fence, causing substantial damage. The Caravelle was withdrawn from use and scrapped.

Sources:
» Airnieuws 382

Photos

photo of Caravelle-VIR-PH-TRH
accident date: 22-06-1974
type: Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR
registration: PH-TRH
photo of Caravelle-VIR-PH-TRH
accident date: 22-06-1974
registration: PH-TRH

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org