ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II N720Q Kline, SC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 24 June 1974
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II
Operator:IBM
Registration: N720Q
MSN: 58
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:3224
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 511-8
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kline, SC (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 83 m (272 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV), United States of America
Destination airport:Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV), United States of America
Narrative:
An electrical short circuit caused an unwanted extension of the ground and flight spoilers during a training flight. Control was lost; the aircraft made several 360 degree rolls and then dove into a swampy area.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An unwanted extension of the ground and flight spoilers, which resulted in a loss of control at an altitude from which recovery could not be made. The ground spoilers probably deployed because of a hot electrical short in the spoiler extend circuitry. Whereas the spoilers probably deployed symetrically, the left ground spoiler actuator failed in flight and caused a loss of lateral control. The subsequent logs of pitch control was caused by the full nosedown elevator trim tab position and the high aircraft speed."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-75-8
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Electrical system problem
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org