Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Monday 24 June 1974 |
Time: | 17:05 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-18E |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
Registration: | CCCP-75405 |
MSN: | 186009005 |
First flight: | 1966 |
Total airframe hrs: | 19030 |
Cycles: | 6427 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 106 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 114 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 0,5 km (0.3 mls) from Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS) ( Uzbekistan)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan |
Destination airport: | Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 5139 |
Narrative:The Ilyushin had just taken off from Tashkent when the no. 1 engine suffered a bird strike. The aircraft, climbing through a height of 10-15 m, descended and crashed.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Unofficial Report 74/0609-0
» W. John Richardson
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport to Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport as the crow flies is 1814 km (1134 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.