ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated P4Y-2B Privateer N7237C Safford, AZ
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 27 June 1974
Time:07:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated P4Y-2B Privateer
Operator:SS&T Aerial Contractors
Registration: N7237C
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Safford, AZ (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Tucson (unknown airport), AZ, United States of America
Destination airport:Tucson (unknown airport), AZ, United States of America
Narrative:
The PB4Y-2 struck trees and impacted a mountainside while fighting a fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged clearance
FACTOR:
terrain - high obstructions

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Consolidated-P4Y-2B-Privateer-N7237C
accident date: 27-06-1974
type: Consolidated P4Y-2B Privateer
registration: N7237C
accident date: 27-06-1974
registration: N7237C
accident date: 27-06-1974
registration: N7237C
accident date: 27-06-1974
registration: N7237C

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org