Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 29 June 1974 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2M |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL |
Registration: | CCCP-02383 |
MSN: | 701627 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2197 |
Cycles: | 9906 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Demidovo ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight from Nizhni Karachan (Gribanovski District of the Voronezh Region) for the kolkhoz (collective farm) im. Dimitrova when the engine failed. At that time the aircraft was overflying a forest at 80-90 m altitude.
The aircraft lost height, collided with tree tops, crashed upside-down in the forest, caught fire and burnt out.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.