ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-92836 Usinsk Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 July 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-92836
MSN: 1G52-28
First flight: 1964
Total airframe hrs:10311
Cycles:12376
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:17 km (10.6 mls) NW of Usinsk Airport (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on an unauthorised flight from Usinsk at night with a sole pilot and an aircraft mechanic on board when the intoxicated pilot flew too low. The aircraft collided with tree tops and crashed in a forest clearing some 250 metres further.
The pilot's alcohol content of his blood was 3.4 ‰.

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org