Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 6 July 1974 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24T |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Sinitsyno, Atkarsky district, Saratov Oblast ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Th An-24T operated on a local training flight out of the temporary Sinitsyno Airfield when it suffered a bird strike on final approach. The engine failed, but the propeller could not be feathered. The aircraft banked, lost height and crashed before the runway threshold.
Classification:
Bird strike
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.