ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1E 5B-DAE Nicosia Airport (NIC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 July 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1E
Operator:Cyprus Airways
Registration: 5B-DAE
MSN: 2134
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nicosia Airport (NIC) (   Cyprus)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Turkey invaded Cyprus on 20 July 1974, after the Cypriot Government had been overthrown by sections of the Cypriot National Guard, led by its Greek officers five days earlier.
Two HS-121 Trident aircraft (5B-DAB and 5B-DAE) were damaged beyond repair after being damaged in the fighting between Turkish and Greek forces.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation News 09.08.1974

Photos

photo of HS-121-Trident-1E-5B-DAE
accident date: 22-07-1974
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1E
registration: 5B-DAE

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org