Status: | |
Date: | Monday 22 July 1974 |
Type: |  Nord 2501D Noratlas |
Operator: | Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía |
Registration: | 52-143 |
MSN: | D048 |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 739 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Nicosia Airport (NIC) ( Cyprus)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Turkey invaded Cyprus on 20 July 1974, after the Cypriot Government had been overthrown by sections of the Cypriot National Guard, led by its Greek officers five days earlier. On the evening of July 21, 1974 the Hellenic Air Force commenced a clandestine air-lift operation (Operation "Niki") using twenty Noratlas and ten C-47 Dakota aircraft in an effort to transport a battalion of commandos from Crete to Cyprus. However, the aircraft were erroneously engaged by Greek Cypriot anti-aircraft guns at Nicosia International Airport.
The first three aircraft managed to land. The aircraft 52-143 ran out of fuel at or near Nicosia Airport. It was later destroyed on the ground.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.