ASN Aircraft accident Nord 2501D Noratlas 53-207 Nicosia Airport (NIC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 July 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 53-207
MSN: D125
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nicosia Airport (NIC) (   Cyprus)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Turkey invaded Cyprus on 20 July 1974, after the Cypriot Government had been overthrown by sections of the Cypriot National Guard, led by its Greek officers five days earlier. On the evening of July 21, 1974 the Hellenic Air Force commenced a clandestine air-lift operation (Operation "Niki") using twenty Noratlas and ten C-47 Dakota aircraft in an effort to transport a battalion of commandos from Crete to Cyprus. However, the aircraft were erroneously engaged by Greek Cypriot anti-aircraft guns at Nicosia International Airport.
The first three aircraft managed to land. The aircraft 53-207 got hit by AA fire but landed safely. It was later destroyed on the ground.

Sources:
» Operation "Niki" 1974 - a suicide mission to Cyprus / by Mihail Solanakis
» Military operations during the Turkish invasion of Cyprus (Wikipedia)
» Attila-1/Attila-2 July-August 1974 Chronolgy/Attrition men & equip both sides

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org