ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-24C HK-1271 Cali Airport (CLO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 July 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-24C
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1271
MSN: 19524/428
First flight: 1967-06-23 (7 years 1 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 123
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cali Airport (CLO) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pereira Airport (PEI/SKPE), Colombia
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Narrative:
A 29-year old male passenger entered the cockpit shortly after takeoff from Pereira Airport (PEI). Colombia. He drew a revolver and demanded 2 million dollars and the release of a political prisoner. The airplane landed at Cali and was parked at the end of the runway.
The plane was stormed and the hijacker killed in the struggle. This was the second hijacking of the man as he had hijacked a plane to Cuba in 1969.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 25 Jul 1974

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pereira Airport to Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport as the crow flies is 157 km (98 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org