ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada CC-115 Buffalo (DHC-5) 115461 Dimas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 August 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada CC-115 Buffalo (DHC-5)
Operated by:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
On behalf of:United Nations - UN
Registration: 115461
MSN: 16
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Dimas (   Syria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI), Syria
Narrative:
Shot down by Syrian surface-to-air missiles. The Buffalo transport plane was providing logistical support to UN peacekeeping forces in the Middle East.
Syrian authorities claimed that the aircraft was passing at a time when Israeli aircraft were attacking targets in Lebanon close to the border with Syria. Syrian air defences engaged the Israeli aircraft after they reportedly violated Syrian airspace.

Sources:
» The Vancouver Sun - Aug 9, 1974

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Damascus International Airport as the crow flies is 105 km (65 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org