ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (Hyper) HK-508 Cali
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 12 August 1974
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (Hyper)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-508
MSN: 4527
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 100 km NE of Cali (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tumaco-La Florida Airport (TCO/SKCO), Colombia
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Flightnumber:AV610
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Tumaco at 08:25, estimating a 09:55 arrival at Cali. The crew became lost in rainy weather conditions and flew into Trujillo Mountain at 9670 feet. The wreckage was found on October 31, 1974.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 13 Aug. 1974
» Flight International, 7 November 1974

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tumaco-La Florida Airport to Cali Airport as the crow flies is 324 km (203 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4168th loss
  • 1650th fatal accident
  • 71st worst accident (at the time)
  • 81st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org