Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 14 August 1974 |
Time: | 09:20 |
Type: |  Vickers 749 Viscount |
Operator: | Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV |
Registration: | YV-C-AMX |
C/n / msn: | 95 |
First flight: | 1956 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44 |
Total: | Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 5 km (3.1 mls) SW of Porlamar Airport, Isla Margarita ( Venezuela)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Cumaná Airport (CUM/SVCU), Venezuela |
Destination airport: | Porlamar Airport (PMV/SVMG), Venezuela |
Narrative:The Viscount struck the Cerro Piache, 8 m below the summit. At the time of the crash tropical storm Alma was passing by Trinidad, 60 miles to the east. The co-pilot on this flight, Ivan Magallanes, initially survived the accident. He died however 17 days later as a result of severe and irreversible brain damage.
Classification:
Sources:
»
Eugene Register-Guard - Aug 15, 1974
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cumaná Airport to Porlamar Airport as the crow flies is 54 km (34 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.