UI Boeing 707 ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 August 1974
Time:
Type:Boeing 707
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Narrative:
After landing in Rome, a fire was discovered in the aft baggage compartment. The fire was caused by an explosive device which malfunctioned.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Location