ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou N90569 Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 August 1974
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Masin Aircraft Co.
Registration: N90569
MSN: 48
First flight: 1962
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF) (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Basel/Mulhouse Airport (BSL/LFSB), France
Narrative:
En route from Algiers to Basel the pilot reported a right hand engine failure and loss of hydraulic pressure. The crew was unable to lower the landing gear and carried out a forced landing near Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF), France.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Wikileaks
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport to Basel/Mulhouse Airport as the crow flies is 1255 km (784 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org