ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B N366AA Briggsdale, CO
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 31 August 1974
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:Colorado Flying Academy
Registration: N366AA
MSN: 25-151
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Briggsdale, CO (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Narrative:
Lost control at FL174 when the instructor decided to introduce a runaway trim emergency to the student pilot who was on his 4th lesson for his type rating. The Learjet struck the ground in a 20-40deg nosedown attitude.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
misc-unable to retrim acft for undetermined reason

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org