ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando TI-1010C Port-au-Prince
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 8 September 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:Transportes Aéreos de Integración-TAISA
Registration: TI-1010C
MSN: 33348
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Port-au-Prince (   Haiti)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP), Haiti
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC), Costa Rica
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46D cargo plane operated on a cargo flight from San José-Juan Santamaria Airport in Costa Rica to Port-au-Prince Airport in Haiti, and return.
On the return leg an engine failed and the aircraft impacted the side of a mountain near Port-au-Prince.

Sources:
» La Nacion 11 September 1974, p10A

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46D-Commando-TI-1010C
accident date: 08-09-1974
type: Curtiss C-46D Commando
registration: TI-1010C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port-au-Prince Airport to San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport as the crow flies is 1590 km (993 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org