Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1974 |
Time: | 20:50 |
Type: |  Boeing 727-41 |
Operator: | Varig |
Registration: | PP-VLH |
MSN: | 20424/817 |
First flight: | 1970-10-05 (3 years 11 months) |
Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Recife International Airport, PE (REC) ( Brazil)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT), Brazil |
Destination airport: | Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil |
Narrative:The aircraft landed long and fast (Vref +40 kts) in poor visibility and heavy rain conditions. The aircraft overran the runway.
Probable Cause:
Contriburing factors:
- Adverse meteorological conditions
- Deficient operation of the aircraft
- Deficient infrastructure
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | SIPAER  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 161 days (5 months) | Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
High speed landing
Runway excursion
Photos

accident date:
11-09-1974type: Boeing 727-41
registration: PP-VLH

accident date:
11-09-1974type: Boeing 727-41
registration: PP-VLH

accident date:
11-09-1974type: Boeing 727-41
registration: PP-VLH

accident date:
11-09-1974type: Boeing 727-41
registration: PP-VLH

accident date:
11-09-1974type: Boeing 727-41
registration: PP-VLH
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Natal Airport, RN to Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE as the crow flies is 248 km (155 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.