ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada C-115 Buffalo (DHC-5) 2366 Ponta Porã International Airport, MS (PMG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 September 1974
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada C-115 Buffalo (DHC-5)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2366
MSN: 36
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ponta Porã International Airport, MS (PMG) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ponta Porã International Airport, MS (PMG/SBPP), Brazil
Destination airport:Campo Grande Internacional Airport, MS (CGR/SBCG), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed when returning to Ponta Porã, Brazil due to bad weather.
Two generals were killed, along with several other military officials.

Sources:
» Globo 13 NOV 1990, p15
» Scramble
» Folha de Sao Paulo 19-9-1974

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ponta Porã International Airport, MS to Campo Grande Internacional Airport, MS as the crow flies is 254 km (159 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-5 Buffalo

  • 126 built
  • 4th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 38th worst accident (at the time)
  • 51st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org