ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 63-7802 Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 September 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7802
MSN: 3868
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA) (   Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN), Japan
Narrative:
Crash-landed when engine no. 4 went into full power instead of reverse.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org