ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-73 Mallard N2965 Alaska
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 September 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Operator:United States Department of Interior
Registration: N2965
MSN: J-24
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off Alaska (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ), United States of America
Narrative:
Missing during sea bird survey flight and never found.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Grumman-G-73-Mallard-N2965
accident date: 30-09-1974
type: Grumman G-73 Mallard
registration: N2965

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Kodiak Airport, AK as the crow flies is 403 km (252 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org