ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 51-075 Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Tuesday 1 October 1974
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-075
MSN: 43409
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ground accident.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org