ASN Aircraft accident Volpar Turboliner N357V Lupine Airstrip, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 1 October 1974
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Volpar Turboliner
Operator:Winship Air Services
Registration: N357V
MSN: AF-680
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lupine Airstrip, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Volpar Turboliner crashed when it stalled during a low pass over the Lupine Airstrip in Alaska. The airstrip was VFR operations only and weather conditions at the accident time were instrument conditions with a visibility of 2 miles or less in fog.
It was also established that the airplane was over its maximum takeoff weight and landing weight.

The Lupine Airstrip was constructed to transport

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
miscellaneous acts,conditions - airframe ice
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather - snow
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org