ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 registration unknown Guatemala City
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 3 October 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:14 km (8.8 mls) N of Guatemala City (   Guatemala)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains near "aldea Las Nubes" shortly after take-off while trying an emergency landing. The aircraft operated on a relief supply flight for victims of Hurricane Fifi-Orlene. Two guatemalan industrials, Afonso Bosch and Dionisio Gutiérrez of Corporación Multi Inversiones (CMI), died.

Sources:
» La Nación 5 October 1974, p32A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org