ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Viscount registration unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 October 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Viscount
Operator:Far Eastern Air Transport - FEAT
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (   Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tainan Airport (TNN/RCNN), Taiwan
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to China. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tainan Airport to Taipei-Songshan Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (169 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org