ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando XW-PBW Vientiane
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 October 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:Royal Air Lao
Registration: XW-PBW
MSN: 33451
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:120 km (75 mls) NNE of Vientiane (   Laos)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Narrative:
All five aboard the C-46 Commando were killed as the airplane crashed 120 km NNE of Vientiane, Laos. The crew consisted of two pilots and three cargo kickers. They were to drop the cargo over an unknown dropzone in Laos.

Sources:
» Aine Carter (E-mail, 19-10-2013)
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org