ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11030 Yeniseysk Airport (EIE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 October 1974
Time:23:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11030
MSN: 7345002
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:11124
Cycles:4629
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,3 km (0.8 mls) from Yeniseysk Airport (EIE) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kamensk-Uralsky Air Base, Russia
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Severny Airport (UNKK), Russia
Narrative:
The Antonov An-12B transport aircraft operated on a flight from Sverdlovsk to Krasnoyarsk. It was transporting 10,000 kg of cargo for the Krasnoyarsk Machine-Building Plant. An intermediate stop was planned at the Kamensk-Uralsky Air Base.
After takeoff, the crew were notified that the Krasnoyarsk Severniy Airport was closed due to poor weather. The crew decided to continue to Krasnoyarsk, hoping for improvement. Visibility at Krasnoyarsk remained poor (300 m). It was then decided to divert to Yeniseysk Airport. The flight was cleared to land and given a distance report by the controller when it was 4 km from the runway.
As the aircraft was descending through 80 meters, the flight engineer switched on the landing lights. This caused a blinding effect due to a thin film of haze or fog ahead. Descent was continued without visual contact with the ground. At 20 m the first officer twice advised the captain to go around, but no action was taken. The aircraft impacted ground and trees and came to rest 1300 m short of the runway. The navigator suffered fatal injuries.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kamensk-Uralsky Air Base to Krasnoyarsk Severny Airport as the crow flies is 1881 km (1176 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org