ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) PP-FOR Bias Fortes, MG
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 22 October 1974
Time:16:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Projeto Rondon
Registration: PP-FOR
MSN: 19230
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bias Fortes, MG (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed encountered cumulonimbus clouds along the route. The pilot attempted to divert to Barbacena, however the aircraft entered a violent hailstrom. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed.

Probable Cause:

Contriburing factors:
- Adverse meteorological conditions
- Deficient flight planning
- Deficient flight safety doctrine

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: SIPAER
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 170 days (6 months)
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Thunderstorm
Loss of control

Sources:
» La Nación 24 October 1974, p24A
» Jornal do Brasil 23 October 1974, p24

Follow-up / safety actions
-

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-PP-FOR
accident date: 22-10-1974
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: PP-FOR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 349 km (218 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org