ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander TR-LNF Port Gentil Airport (POG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx OCT 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Operator:Air Inter Gabon
Registration: TR-LNF
MSN: 16
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Port Gentil Airport (POG) (   Gabon)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed by a fire in a hangar. The probable cause was a cigarette butt that slowly consumed the bulkhead protection before spreading to the entire aircraft.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Claude NICAISE
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org