Status: | |
Date: | Friday 1 November 1974 |
Type: |  Handley Page Jetstream T.1 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | XX477 |
C/n / msn: | 249 |
First flight: | 1970-09-18 (4 years 2 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Little Rissington RAF Station ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Little Rissington RAF Station, United Kingdom |
Narrative:Overran the runway; damaged beyond repair.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos

accident date:
01-11-1974type: Handley Page Jetstream T.1
registration: XX477
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.