ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-70766 Surgut
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 1 November 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70766
MSN: 1G132-21
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:2501
Cycles:3477
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Surgut (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khanty-Mansiysk Airport (HMA/USHH), Russia
Destination airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR), Russia
Flightnumber:662
Narrative:
The An-2 collided with Mil Mi-8T CCCP-25686 in poor weather. Both crashed in a forest, killing all 32 passengers and 6 crew members. The exact breakdown is not known. Assuming the Mi-8T carried a full load of 24 passengers and two crew members, the An-2 probably carried six.
The Mi-8 helicopter had left Surgut Airport (SGC) for Nefteyugansk Airport (NFG).

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» Dmitriy Yertsov
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khanty-Mansiysk Airport to Surgut Airport as the crow flies is 232 km (145 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org