ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188PF Electra N7140C Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 6 November 1974
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188PF Electra
Operator:Reeve Aleutian Airways
Registration: N7140C
MSN: 1118
First flight: 1960-01-12 (14 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A fire, believed to have been caused by sparks from a welder's torch, broke out in a hangar at Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC). The hangar was owned by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) part of which was leased by Reeve Aleutian Airways. The FAA lost one DC-3 plane in the fire (N76). Reeve lost a L-188PF Electra (N7140C) and an YS-11A (N172RV). It took fire fighters three hours to control the fire. The airport was closed for 1,5 hours.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-188PF-Electra-N7140C
accident date: 06-11-1974
type: Lockheed L-188PF Electra
registration: N7140C

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org