Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander OY-DVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329787

Date:Thursday 7 November 1974
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:GAC
Registration: OY-DVJ
MSN: 154
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:off Sønderborg -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sønderborg Airport (SGD/EKSB)
Narrative:
Ditched into Augustenborg Fjord in fog on missed approach to Sønderborg Airport during an ambulance flight for the Falck-Zonen rescue service. One school girl (Elisa Rikkelsen,14) and a nurse (Sonja Andresen, 38) swam to safety; two passengers (Knud Jürgensen (61), Ida-Marie Hendriksen), and the pilot (Niels Thorup (30), body found 11.11.1974) died.

The aircraft was apparently salvaged and repaired as it was operated for some time as VQ-TAH in the 1990-ies.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 8.11./12.11.1974
BAAA-ACRO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 2009 VQ-TAH Turks & Caicos National Airline 0 Grand Turk Island Airport (GDT) w/o

Location