ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I EC-CGG Barcelona Airport (BCN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 November 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:Alpa Servicios Aéreos
Registration: EC-CGG
MSN: 500-0108
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 3 km E off Barcelona Airport (BCN) (   Spain)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A few minutes after take-off the aircraft went into what appeared to be a spin and struck the sea 1.5 nm east of the mouth of Rio Llobregatt.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org