ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 100 King Air N50PC Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 1 December 1974
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:Southern Services
Registration: N50PC
MSN: B-19
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed when the pilot lost control during a go around at Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM).

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - airframe ice
FACTORS:
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ice-engine

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC to Birmingham Airport, AL as the crow flies is 1018 km (636 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org