ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87630 Bukhara Airport (BHK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 December 1974
Time:11:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot / Tajikistan
Registration: CCCP-87630
MSN: 9131119
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:3637
Cycles:4595
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bukhara Airport (BHK) (   Uzbekistan)
Crash site elevation: 229 m (751 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bukhara Airport (BHK/UTSB), Uzbekistan
Destination airport:Dushanbe Airport (DYU/UTDD), Tajikistan
Narrative:
A locked elevator forced the pilot to abort the takeoff roll. The Yak-40 failed to stop within the remaining runway length and overran, hitting an earthen dyke. A fire broke out, almost completely consuming the aircraft.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Elevator issue
Runway excursion

Sources:
» airdisasters.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bukhara Airport to Dushanbe Airport as the crow flies is 396 km (247 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org