ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-237B VT-EBE Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 December 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-237B
Operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-EBE
MSN: 19960/130
First flight: 1971-04-02 (3 years 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Flightnumber:AI105
Narrative:
Air-India flight 105 was en route between Beirut (BEY), Lebanon and Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO), Italy when it was hijacked by a 31-year old male passenger.
He demanded to be flown the Rome. During the descent into Rome he threatened to crash the plane in Rome.
The crew was able to subdue the hijacker, who was handed over top Italian police officers after landing.

Air-India Flight 105 was a scheduled service from Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM), India to New York-JFK (JFK), USA with en route stops at Beirut, Rome and Paris.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Dec 26, 1974

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Santacruz Airport to Roma-Fiumicino Airport as the crow flies is 6157 km (3848 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org