ASN Aircraft accident Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II 5V-TAA Lome Airport (LFW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 December 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II
Operator:Togo Government
Registration: 5V-TAA
MSN: 149
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lome Airport (LFW) (   Togo)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:Niamey Airport (NIM/DRRN), Niger
Destination airport:Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX), Togo
Narrative:
A Gulfstream II corporate jet, the presidential jet of Togo President Gnassingbé Eyadéma, was damaged beyond repair in a fatal accident near Lome Airport (LFW). Three crew members were killed but all three passengers survived.
The corporate jet was returning from Niamey Airport (NIM) where it had taken Niger President Seyni Kountche.
In January 1974 Togo President Gnassingbé Eyadéma had lost his Presidential Douglas C-47 in an accident.

Sources:
» Toledo Blade - Dec 29, 1974

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Niamey Airport to Lome Airport as the crow flies is 815 km (510 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org