ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N66HA Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 26 December 1974
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Harbor Airlines
Registration: N66HA
MSN: 31
First flight: 1968-10-18 (6 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 1 km N of Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Destination airport:Oak Harbor Airport, WA (ODW/KOKH), United States of America
Flightnumber: 308
Narrative:
Visibility was poor due to snowfall when the Islander departed Tacoma Airport for Oak Harbor. Shortly after takeoff the airplane collided with terrain in the residential area of Riverton Heights, WA. Unknown matter in the pitot tube had caused unreliable readings of the airspeed indicator.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - diverted attention from operation of aircraft
miscellaneous acts,conditions - instruments-misread or failed to read
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - snow
terrain - high obstructions
instruments/equipment and accessories - flight and navigation instruments: airspeed
miscellaneous acts,conditions - obstructed
miscellaneous - foreign material affecting normal operations

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA to Oak Harbor Airport, WA as the crow flies is 93 km (58 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org