ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar TG-HTM Tikal-El Petén Airport (TKM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 December 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Operator:E. Ortiz
Registration: TG-HTM
MSN: 18-2582
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tikal-El Petén Airport (TKM) (   Guatemala)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tikal-El Petén Airport (TKM), Guatemala
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Narrative:
Crashed immediately after takeoff. The airplane carried 21 American tourists back to Guatemala City.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed 18

  • 624 built
  • 207th loss
  • 95th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Guatemala
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org