Last updated: 23 January 2021
Status:
Date:Tuesday 7 January 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC One-Eleven
Operator:British Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:London-Stansted (STN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC), United Kingdom
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Narrative:
A male passenger hijacked the flight shortly after landing at London-Heathrow Airport (LHR). He demanded $230.000 and a parachute. He later change his demands and stated he wanted to fly to Paris, France were he would surrender after 48 hours in which to fulfil an unrevealed purpose.
The flight crew tricked the hijacker in flying to London-Stansted Airport were he was arrested.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Bangor Daily News - Jan 8, 1975

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manchester International Airport to London-Heathrow Airport as the crow flies is 240 km (150 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share