ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-313 HI-222 Santo Domingo-Las Americas Airport (SDQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 January 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-313
Operator:LANSA - Linea Aérea Nacionales SA
Registration: HI-222
MSN: 2189
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santo Domingo-Las Americas Airport (SDQ) (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP), Haiti
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on takeoff from runway 17. It came to rest in bushes .

Sources:
» El Caribe, 14-5-2011
» Aviation News 21.02.1975

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport to Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport as the crow flies is 276 km (172 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org