ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 806 Viscount PK-RVM Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 February 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 806 Viscount
Operator:Mandala Airlines
Registration: PK-RVM
MSN: 413
First flight: 1958-07-21 (16 years 7 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 520
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA) (   Taiwan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway on landing and ended up in a paddy field.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org